Privacy Policy

Effective: 20th March 2019

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means ArtChain Global Pty Ltd (ACN 624 246 386) and our related bodies corporate. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information and your wallet information.

1. What Personal Information do we Collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:
  • ●   name ;
  • ●   mailing and street address ;
  • ●   email address
  • ●   telephone number and other contact details ;
  • ●   age or date of birth ;
  • ●   nationality ;
  • ●   passport number ;
  • ●   banking account details ;
  • ●   drivers licence number ;
  • ●   ABN (Australian Business Number) ;
  • ●   wallet information (including token balances and exchange information) and cryptographic hash function ;
  • ●   username and password ;
  • ●   social media handles ;
  • ●   your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information ;
  • ●   details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries ;
  • ●   any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or mobile app or indirectly through your use of our website or mobile app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information ;
  • ●   information you provide to us through customer surveys or our customer support services; or ;
  • ●   any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.


We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:
  • ●   register on our website or app ;
  • ●   communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites ;
  • ●   interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • ●   invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.


In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

2. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • ●   to enable you to register, access and use our website, services and mobile app ;
  • ●   to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, mobile app, business and our users’ experience, such as to approve your application for artist, collector or gallerist status, review the accuracy of artwork details and provenance, perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing ;
  • ●   to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you ;
  • ●   to facilitate payment for the purchase/sale of artwork using our website, services or mobile app ;
  • ●   to facilitate payment of resale royalties by The Copyright Agency
  • ●   to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners ;
  • ●   to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • ●   to consider your employment application.
We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to facilitate the payment of resale royalties, develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

3. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

4. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

  • ●   our website, service and mobile app users (being the use of approved artist and collector names on the website, service and/or app) ;
  • ●   our employees and related bodies corporate ;
  • ●   third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the development and operation of our website, app, business or in connection with providing our services to you ;
  • ●   professional advisers, dealers, curators and agents ;
  • ●   payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments) ;
  • ●   our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners ;
  • ●   our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services ;
  • ●   our full node operators ;
  • ●   copyright and resale royalty collecting societies ;
  • ●   anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred ;
  • ●   specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • ●   other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
5. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our website, service and app users, third party service providers and full node operators located in other jurisdictions, including China. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Using our Website and Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website, services or mobile app. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we make use of cookies and other similar tracking devices to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate where you have seen a webpage. You can disable cookies through your internet browser, but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. Security

We may hold your personal information in either digital or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, any personal information that is collected via our website, services or app which is held on our computer systems or on the blockchain platform is protected by safeguards including [physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods]. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

8. Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

9. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

10. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

11. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please email our Privacy Officer at [email protected]